Program

Day 0 (November 7, 2017)

TIME ACTIVITY VENUE

0600-1200H APFSSH Fellowship Golf Tournament Cebu Country Club

1200-1300H Fellowship Lunch Cebu Country Club

1300-1700H Council Meeting of the APFSSH

1400-1600H Business Meeting Boardroom, 2F Radisson Blu Hotel

1600-1700H Journal Meeting Boardroom, 2F Radisson Blu Hotel

1900-2200H Welcome Cocktail Events Plaza

1200-1700H REGISTRATION Nina Ballroom Foyer









Day 1 (November 8, 2017)

TIME Sta. Maria 1 Sta. Maria 2 Nina 1 Sta. Maria 3 San Cristobal
San Martin 1 - 3
0800-0915H
Simultaneous sessions
SS1A: Brachial Plexus Session
SS1B: Nerve Compression
SS1C: Infections & Tumors
APWA ICL Sessions
0800-0915H SS1D: Free Paper Session - Arthroscopy (N Lim) Venue: San Cristobal 1

APFSHT Sessions
0700-0705H - Welcome Remarks
0830-0900H - Opening Ceremonies
0700-0715H - Anatomy of the DRUJ including the interossesour membrane (Toshi Nakamura)
0900-0930H: Comparative study of STEF (Simple Test for Evaluation Hand Function) and 3 Other hand evaluation tools (Kent Chang)
0800-0815H Nerve Grafting for BPI in Children and Adolescents (Scott Kozin) ECTR vs. Open CTR: Does it reaally matter? (Peter Stern) Reconstruction of Post-Infectious Sequelae of the Upper Extremity with the Methods of Ilizarov (Daniel Dungca)
0715-0725H - Arthroscopic Examination of the TFCC & DRUJ (Toshi Nakamura)
0815-0830H Hand Reconstruction in complete and lower type obstetric BPI (Scott Kozin) Advances in the management of cubital tunnel syndrome (John Capo) Upper Extremity Infections in Patients with Diabetes (Ahmad Suparno Bahar) 0725-0735H - Clinical Examination of the DRUJ: 5-level Approach (PC Ho)
0800-0915H SS1E: Free Paper Session - TRAUMA (J Gandionco / T Tay) Venue: San Cristobal 2

0830-0845H Role of Nerve Transfers in Neonatal Brachial Plexus Palsy (Kanchai Malungpaishorpe) Managing Nerve Compression Syndromes (Donald Lalonde) Malignant Hand Tumors of the Upper Extremity (Mark Puhaindran) 0735-0745H - Imaging: x-rays, CT, MRI
0845-0900H Obstetric BPI in children > 24 months (Praveen Bhardwaj) Supraretinacular endoscopic CTR (Jeff Ecker) Surgical Excision of Slow-Flow Vascular Malformation without Tourniquet (Theddeus Prasetyono) 0745-0755H - Classification of Tears and Instability (Esther Chow)
0900-0915H
OPEN FORUM
0755-0805H - Arthroscopic Repair of Peripheral Tears – all inside and outside/inside aspects of dorsal ulnar and volar. (Weng Dong-Xu)
OPEN FORUM

0805-0815H - Arthroscopic Peripheral Tears (Keiji Fujio)
0815-0825H - Arthroscopic Foveal Tears (Bo Liu)
0825-0835H - Open TFCC Tears (Peter Stern)

0835-0845H - Tendon Grafts to reconstruct the TFCC (include IOM) – Open and Arthroscopic (Ter Chyan Tan)
0845-0900H
What is the outcome of these repairs?
Which do you use and when?
Is there a difference between dynamic and static? (Marc Garcia-Elias)

0900-0910H - TFCC in Children and Adolescents (Pak Cheong Ho)

0910-0915H - OPEN FORUM
0915-0930H COFFEE BREAK


0930-1200H PLENARY SESSION 1A: WRIST Venue: STA. MARIA BALLROOM
0930-0945H - Validity and Responsiveness of the Simple Test for Evaluating Hand Function (Keisuke Irie)
0930-0950H Unresolved and Recurrent Carpal Tunnel Syndrome (Peter Stern)
0945-1000H - The Criterion Validity of Simple Test Evaluating for Hand Function (STEF) in the Patients Following Hand injuries and diseases (Mikayo Omori)
0950-1010H The Complex Distal Radius: Approach to treatment (Diego Fernandez)
1000-1015H - Effectiveness of Biomechanical Taping in the Treatment of Upper Extremity Musculoskeletal Conditions (Mark Serra)
1010-1030H Salvage for the Post-traumatic Distal Radius Fracture (John Capo)
1030-1045H The scapholunate dissociation: evaluation and management (Marc Garcia-Elias)
1015-1100H - Musculoskeletal Ultrasound in the Upper Extremity (Consuelo Suarez)
1045-1100H O P E N F O R U M
1100-1110H Introduction to the Tajima Memorial Lecture (Moroe Beppu)
1100-1115H OPEN FORUM
1110-1200H The Tajima Memorial Lecture – Prof. Akio Minami
“Modified Sauve-Kapandji Procedure for the Osteoarthritis of the Distal Radioulnar Joint”

1200-1300H LUNCH
1300-1500H PLENARY SESSION 1B: WRIST/TENDON Venue: STA. MARIA BALLROOM
APFSHT Sessions
1300-1320H The Unstable Distal Radio-ulnar Joint (Gregory Bain)
1300-1330H - CMC Osteoarthritis (Ann Wajon)
1320-1340H Arthroscopic Bone Grafting for Scaphoid Non-unions: Indications, Technique and Outcomes (Pak Cheong Ho)
1330-1400H: KEYNOTE SPEAKER
Microsurgery for Hand Surgery and Rehabilitation of the Hand (Hiroshi Yajima)
1340-1400H Novel Approach to Proximal Pole Fractures of the Scaphoid (Moroe Beppu)
1400-1410H O P E N F O R U M
APFSSH & APFSHT COMBINED SESSION
1410-1430H Updates in Flexor Tendon Injuries I: Avoiding Problems in Zone 2 Flexor Tendon Repair (Peter Stern)
1430-1450H Updates in Flexor Tendon Injuries II: Cutting Edge Rehabilitation of Zone 2 Flexor Tendon Repairs (Man Wah Joe Wong)
1450-1500H O P E N F O R U M
1500-1515H COFFEE BREAK








TIME Sta. Maria 1 Sta. Maria 2 Nina 1 San Cristobal 1 San Cristobal 2
San Martin 1 - 3
1515-1715H Simultaneous Sessions SS1F: Carpal Bone Pathologies
SS1G: Wrist arthroscopy session
SS1H: Microsurgery

SS1I: Free Paper Session – CONGENITAL HAND
SS1J: Free Paper Session – ELBOW

APFSHT SESSIONS
1515-1530H
Scaphoid Non-union (Waist) (Peter J. Stern)
Arthroscopic TFCC repair: Algorithmic Approach to Management (Pak Cheong Ho)
The right flap for the right injury (Raja Sabapathy)

1520-1540H – Management of Pediatric Traumatized Hand (Cecilia Li)

1530-1545H Wrist Instability: Approach to Diagnosis and Treatment (Marc Garcia-Elias) Results of surgical treatment of combined TFCC and ECU instability (David MK Tan) Perforator flaps for the hand & UE: Common flaps for common hand injuries (Kanit Sananpanich)
1540-1555H – Fascial Manipulation of the Upper Extremity (Mark Serra)
1545-1600H Kienbock’s Disease: Diagnosis, Treatment and Prognosis (Greg Bain) Arthroscopically-assisted reduction of distal radius fractures: Indications and outcomes (Yukio Abe) My workhorse flap for large defects: why and how I do it (Ruban Sivanoli)
1555-1615H – Electromyography based evaluation of extensor pollicis longus muscle activities during finger movements (Chimi Miyamoto)
1600-1615H OPEN FORUM
1615-1630 Avascular Necrosis of the Scaphoid: Diagnosis, Treatment and Prognosis (Thomas Kiefhaber) Endoscopic Management of Nonunion of the Proximal Pole of the Scaphoid (Jeff Ecker) Major Limb Replantation: Avoiding Complications and Optimizing outcomes (Rashideen Fazwi)
SS1K: Free Paper Session – COMPRESSION NEUROPATHY / INFECTION
SS1L: Free Paper Session – TENDON


1630-1645H Scaphoid Non-union: Correction of Deformity (Diego Fernandez) Repair of DRUJ using Dry arthroscopic technique (Jeff Ecker) Finger replantation: Optimizing Results (Praveen Bhardwaj)
1645-1700H Dorsal Capsule Detachment from the Lunate: A Cause ofThe Dorsal Wrist Syndrome (Toshiyasu Nakamura) New techniques in treatment of DRUJ instability (Manohar Arumugam) Toe transfers in traumatic amputations (San Hyun Woo)
1700-1715H
OPEN FORUM
Arthroscopic 1st CMCJ Fusion (Esther Chow)
OPEN FORUM

1700-1730H OPEN FORUM
1800-2100H PRESIDENTIAL DINNER (Invited Guests only)








Day 2 (November 9, 2017)
TIME San Cristobal San Martin
0730-0815H Meet the Experts I: Distal Radius Fracture – Dr. Diego Fernandez Meet the Experts II: Complex Trauma of the Hand (Dr. Peter Stern & Dr. Raja Sabapathy)
TIME Sta. Maria 1 Sta. Maria 2 Sta. Maria 3 Niña 1 San Cristobal 1 San Cristobal 2
0830-0945H Simultaneous Sessions SS2A: Upper Extremity Reconstruction in Nerve and Spinal Cord Injuries SS2B: Hand Trauma SS2C: APFSSH & APFSHT Combined Sessions: Swan Neck Boutonniere & PIP Extensor Leg: What works, what's new? SS2D: Brachial Plexus/Fingertip
SS2E: Free Paper Session WRIST I: CARPAL BONE
SS2F: Free Paper Session WRIST II: DISTAL RADIUS
0830-0845H Tendon Transfers for Tetraplegia Patients (Hyun Sik Gong)
Fracture-dislocations of the PIP: external fixation (Angel Gozum) Anatomy of how relative motion splinting solves these problems (Donald Lalonde) Use of VATS (Video Assisted Thorascopic Surgery) in Brachial Plexus Reconstruction (Tunku Sarah Ahmad)
0845-0900H Upper Extremity Reconstruction in Spinal Cord Injury (Scott Kozin) Fracture Fixation around the PIP (Anthony Foo) Swan Neck Deformity (Donald Lalonde) Shoulder reconstruction in Adult Brachial Plexus Injuries (Somsak Leechavengvongs)
0900-0915H Nerve Transfers in Tetraplegia (Kanit Sananpanich) Fx-dislocations of the PIP: hemihamate arthroplasty (Thomas R Kiefhaber) Boutonniere Deformity (Jeff Ecker) Flap coverage for fingertip injuries (Sharifah Foohi Ahmad)
0915-0930H My Best Tendon Transfers for Different Nerve Injuries (Praveen Bhardwaj) Pediatric Hand Injuries (Alphonsus Chong) Hand Therapy for Boutonniere and Swan Neck Deformities (Vicky Allbrook) Fingertip replantation and finger flaps (Josephine Ip)
0930-0945H OPEN FORUM
0945-1000H COFFEE BREAK








1000-1240H PLENARY SESSION 2A: MICROSURGERY / BRACHIAL PLEXUS Venue: STA. MARIA BALLROOM
APFSHT Sessions
1000-1020H Flaps for everyone (Sandeep Sebastin)
1000-1015H – Long-term follow after Hand Allotransplantation: A Case Review (Kent Chang)
1020-1040H Flaps NOT for everyone: Difficult coverage for upper extremity defects (Rajah Sabapathy)
1015-1030H – Management of the Traumatized Hand in the Acute Setting (Henry Li)
1040-1100H Anatomic Basis for Nerve Transfer (Aymeric Lim)
1030-1045H – Pain Management of the Hand (Akihito Yoshida)
1100-1120H O P E N F O R U M
1045-1100H – Hand Therapy in the Philippines (Patricia Pangilinan)
1120-1140H Long term results for Upper and Extended Upper Type brachial plexus injuries (Somsak Leechavengvongs)
1100-1115H – Application of Splint for Patients with TFCC Injury after Distal Radius Fracture (Tomomi Yamada)
1140-1200H Complete Brachial Plexus Injuries: Management and assessment of Outcomes (Yuan-kun Tu)
1115-1130H – Updates on Repetitive Strain Injuries of the Hand (John Hubert Pua)
1200-1220H Evaluation of Motor Function after Peripheral nerve surgery: Pitfalls and recent trends (Kazuteru Doi)
1130-1145H – Pronator Muscle Activity at Grounding of the Hand in Falling Down (Mineo Oyama)
1220-1240H
O P E N F O R U M

1145-1205H – Clinical Taping for the Upper Extremities (Charlie Tan)

1205 – 1230H OPEN FORUM
1240-1330H LUNCH
1330-1530H PLENARY SESSION 2B: ELBOW Venue: STA. MARIA BALLROOM
1330-1350H Treatment of terrible triad injuries (John Capo)
1350-1410H Pediatric Fracture-dislocations of the elbow – avoiding complications (Scott Kozin)
1410-1430H Hinged fixators in complex elbow conditions (Juanito Javier)
1430-1450H Stiff elbow: role of arthroscopy (Jeff Ecker)
1450-1510H Salvaging complications of elbow surgery (Chairoj Uerpairojkit)
1510-1530H O P E N F O R U M
1530-1545H COFFEE BREAK








TIME Sta. Maria 1 Sta. Maria 2 Niña 1 Sta. Maria 3 San Cristobal 1 San Cristobal 2
1545-1745H Simultaneous Sessions SS2G: Distal Radius SS2H: Basic Science / Burns SS2I: Tendon Problems APWA ICL SESSION
SS2J: Free Paper Session – MICROSURGERY I
SS2K: Free Paper Session – MICROSURGERY II
1545-1600H Radiologic Anatomy of Distal Radius Fractures (Gregory Bain) Synthetic tendon grafts (Shalimar Abdulla) Repair of Z3 extensor tendon (Jeff Ecker) DRUJ Arthritis excision arthroplasty, matched resection arthroplasty, SK procedure (John Capo)
1600-1615H Distal Radius Fractures in the Elderly (Diego Fernandez) Artificial Nerve Conduits (Josephine W Ip) Repair of tendon injuries using WALANT (Donald Lalonde) DRUJ Arthritis distal ulna and hemi-ulnar replacement (Shanlin Chen)
1615-1630H Intraarticular osteotomies for Distal Radius Fractures (Diego L. Fernandez) Role of Nerve Stimulation in Peripheral Nerve Repair/Reconstruction (Jovito Angeles) The safety and Efficacy of One-per-Mil Tumescent Technique for Pediatric Hand Surgery (Theddeus OH Prasetyono) DRUJ Arthritis-total joint replacement (Andrew Chin)
1630-1645H OPEN FORUM Malunion and DRUJ (Greg Bain) OPEN FORUM
1645-1700H Complications after operative treatment of distal radius fracture (Anthony Foo) Principles and Management for Hand Burn Injuries. (Raja Sabapathy) Getting the right tension in selected tendon transfers: Wide awake (Donald Lalonde) Salvage procedures of the DRUJ – failed replacement distal ulna, hemireplacement, failed excision and hemiresection (Diego Fernandez)
SS2L: Free Paper Session – WRIST IV: DISTAL RADIUS
SS2M: Free Paper Session – DEGENERATIVE CONDITIONS
1700-1715H Extra-articular osteotomies: Indications and Outcomes (Jose Maria D. Bautista) Non-Tourniquet Technique for Hand Burn Contracture (Theddeus OH Prasetyono) Tenolysis after primary & secondary tendon repairs (Donald Lalonde)
INTERACTIVE DISCUSSION
1715-1730H Long-term results of ulnar head replacement (Ping-tak Chan)
OPEN FORUM
Tips and Tricks in Flexor Tendon Tenolysis (Hin Keung Wong)
1730-1745H OPEN FORUM OPEN FORUM OPEN FORUM
1800-2200H CONGRESS BANQUET (Sta. Maria Ballroom)








Day 3 (November 10, 2017)
TIME San Cristobal San Martin
0730-0815H Meet the Experts III: Carpal Instabilities (Dr. Marc Garcia-Elias & Dr. Gregory Bain) Meet the Experts IV: Salvage Procedures for Failed Brachial Plexus Surgeries (Dr. Scott Kozin & Dr. Kanchai Malungpaishrope)
TIME Sta. Maria 1 Sta. Maria 2 Sta. Maria 3 San Cristobal 1 San Cristobal 2
0830-0945H Simultaneous Sessions SS3A: The  Pediatric Hand SS3B: SLD (Scapho-lunate Dissociation) SS3C: Degenerative Inflammatory Conditions
SS3D: Free Paper Session – BPI and PNI
SS3E: Free Paper Session – Wrist III / Tumors
0830-0845H Complex Syndactyly (Josephine Ip) Pathomechanics of SLD (Marc Garcia Elias) Degenerative Osteoarthritis of the elbow (John Capo)
0845-0900H Thumb reconstruction for congenital deformities (Scott Kozin) Reconstruction in SLD (Marc Garcia Elias) Degenerative osteoarthritis of the wrist: Arthroplasty vs. arthrodesis (Andrew Chin)
0900-0915H Congenital Synostosis (Terence Tay) Arthroscopically-assisted SL reconstruction for chronic SLD (Pak Cheong Ho) Basal thumb arthritis principles of m
Contact Us
 
11th APFSSH Secretariat
Cebu Advertising Services & Promotions, Inc.
info@handsociety.org | Tel. No. (+6332) 232-8518
© 2017 CAST | Terms of Use
 
Newsletter sign up
SIGNUP FOR SPECIAL OFFERS